Click any thumbnail image below to see detailed item description.
Click the link at the bottom of each description to go directly to the eBay auction.

A high school yearbook from the greatest generation ...  signed by many students and teachers.

The1946 graduates of Butler High School, Butler New Jersey went to grade school during the depression, witnessed WWII first hand, and graduated into a new post-war world.

You are bidding on a 1946 Butler New Jersey High School Class Yearbook, titled "The 1946 Nugget". Hardcover. It is complete and all pages are present. Includes seniors, faculty, sports and underclassmen, clubs, the "Class Flirt" etc, , and much more. Owned and signed by Gloria Jimenez. Very well illustrated. A bit aged but good condition overall.

[Click here for this listing on eBay]      [Larger Images]

MOLLY SPOTTED ELK A PENOBSCOT IN PARIS by Bunny McBride. 360 pages in hardcover in dust jacket. Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. First Edition,first printing. Very good condtion. Signed by author on title page.

" ... From Publishers Weekly: Born on the Penobscot reservation in northern Maine, Molly Spotted Elk (1903-1976) was the oldest of eight children. Because her family was poor, she worked as a domestic helper from the age of 11 until her talent for dancing and singing earned her a place in an Indian performing troupe. Drawing on Molly's diaries (numerous excerpts are printed here) and interviews with family members, McBride, a freelance writer who specializes in cultural survival, provides an engrossing account of Molly's adventurous life. Although she was a successful vaudeville dancer and appeared in the silent film The Silent Enemy (1930), the discrimination she suffered because she was Native American led her to pursue a dancing career in Paris  ...   "

[Click here for this listing on eBay]      [Larger Images]

You are bidding on: The Martian A Novel By George Du Maurier limited edition (193/500), printed 1897.

From Title Page:
The Martian A Novel by George Du Maurier author of "Trilby" "Peter Ibbetson" With Illustrations By The Author "Apres le plaisir vient la peine/Apres la peine, la vertu"-Anon; New York Harper & Brothers Publisher 1897.

Hardcover published 1897 by Harper & Brother, New York. 409 pages (deckled fore edge and bottom) plus nearly fifty pages of illustrations and a tissued frontispiece of the author. 10.25 inches tall. This being number 193 of an edition limited to 500 copies. Tan boards with floral and fleurs de lis pattern stamped in gilt and light blue. Top edge gilt. Condition: No previous ownership markings. Some soiling/shelf wear to boards. Moderate soiling to back board with rear inner hinge reinforced. Very Good overall. Thanks for looking and good luck bidding.

[Click here for this listing on eBay]      [Larger Images]

Old map, original.  "Map of Fort Leavenworth Kansas and Vicinity". 1909. Scale 2'=1 mile, with 20 ft contours. Overall size 35 inches wide by 22 inches tall. Paper, printed on one side. Condition: several seams are split, fair/good overall. Thanks for looking and good luck bidding.

[Click here for this listing on eBay]      [Larger Images]

Old map, original.  "Map of the Six Battlefields Fredericksburg, Hamilton's Crossing, Chancellorsville, Salem Church, Spotsylvania, Wilderness, also showing the boundaries of the Battlefield park Surveys of 6556 acres." Published 1906 by R. A. Kispaugh. Scale .75 inch to 1 mile. Overall map size 18 inches wide by 13 inches tall, on one paper printed on one side. Folds into cover 6.25 inches tall. Very clean condition, no tears, nice. Thanks for looking and good luck bidding.

[Click here for this listing on eBay]      [Larger Images]

1953 Cape Elizabeth (Maine) High School Year Book "The Nautilus". Hardcover, individual pictures of seniors ('53), class pictures of Juniors ('54), sophomores ('55), and freshman ('56), and pictures of faculty, clubs, cheerleader's, and athletics: baseball, softball, basketball, etc. Previously owned by Susan Van Aken '55, many signatures from students. Condition: A bit of cover wear but very good overall, complete.

[Click here for this listing on eBay]      [Larger Images]

From the Local Estate of a Collector of Sherlockiana:

THE REVENGE OF THE HOUND by Michael Hardwick. Inscribed by author on Title Page. Published 1987 by Villard Books, New York. First Edition/Second printing. 310 pages in hardcover and unclipped dust jacket. 9.5 inches tall.  Fine in Fine dust jacket, protected by (removable) clear mylar cover. Top collectible condition. Thanks for looking and good luck bidding.

[Click here for this listing on eBay]      [Larger Images]

From the Local Estate of a Collector of Sherlockiana:

"The Encyclopedia Sherlockiana A universal dictionary of Sherlock Holmes and His Biographer John H. Watson, M.D." compiled and edited by Jack Tracy. Published 1977 by Doubleday & Company, First Edition. 9.5 inches tall. 411 pages in hard cover and dust jacket protected by (removable) clear mylar cover. Top collectible condition. Thanks for looking and good luck bidding.

[Click here for this listing on eBay]      [Larger Images]

Original, complete 1973 OLD FARMER'S ALMANAC. 176 pages, about seven inches tall. Nice condition. This is the almanac with weather forecasts for the year, pages of folk wisdom, nostalgia, and plenty of old-time ads.

A great gift for the those born or married in the year 1973.

Need it right away? Use Buy-it-now (if still available) so you won't have to wait days for the auction to end! Item is shipped USPS First Class Mail asap after payment to get it to you fast!

[Click here for this listing on eBay]      [Larger Images]

Original, rare 1913 edition of "Alice's Adventure In Cambridge", written by R. C. Evarts, illustrated by E. L. Barron, published by Harvard lampoon as a parody of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. First Edition, Hardcover, 67 pages, 6.75 inches tall, illustrated. Marks and dents to front and rear board, some wear to edges, nice and clean inside, very good condition overall.

[Click here for this listing on eBay]      [Larger Images]

Superb condition:

Original, rare 1913 edition of "Alice's Adventure In Cambridge", written by R. C. Evarts, illustrated by E. L. Barron, published by Harvard lampoon as a parody of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. First Edition, Hardcover, 67 pages, 6.75 inches tall, illustrated. Just the most minimal wear to the outside boards, bookseller's brief and discrete pencilled notation on first blank end paper, remarkably clean within, spine is crisp and appears unread/unopened for majority of pages and well stored since new, near fine condition overall. Will be shipped insured and properly boxed via First Class mail world wide.

[Click here for this listing on eBay]      [Larger Images]

First Edition/First printing:

The Love Bug. Paperback book, published by Scholastic. "1st printing September 1969". 119 pages. 7.5 inches tall. Disney movie tie-in first edition/first printing. With many b/w pictures from the movie. Very good condition, clean inside, with no marks or handwriting. Thanks for looking and good luck bidding.

[Click here for this listing on eBay]      [Larger Images]